gentlepet (gentlepet) wrote,
gentlepet
gentlepet

  • Mood:
  • Music:

fave social d tunes

"Live Before You Die"

When pressures up and the stress is high
and I wanna bid this world good bye
I'm gonna bury my frustrations
grab some of life's satisfactions
yeah I'm gonna live before I die

I try to find some peace of mind
when my life's treating me unkind
paiin will be my motivation
I'm gonna use my imagination


So close your eyes, and embrace your memories
leave your troubles and your worries far behind
stop contemplating and start celebrating
yeah you gotta live before you die

I think of chances I didn't take
i try to learn from my mistakes, yeah
I'm tired of being pushed around now
life ain't gonna drag me down now
yeah, I'm gonna live before I die


"Winners And Losers"

Winners and losers, turn the pages of my life
We're beggers and choosers, with all the struggles and the strife
I got no reason to turn my head and look the other way
we're good and we're evil, which one will I be today?

There's saints and sinners
Life's a gamble and you might lose
There's cowards and heroes
Both have been known how to break the rules
there's lovers and haters
The strong and the weak will all have their day
We're devils and angels
Which one will I be today?


Are you happy now with all the choices you've made?
Are there times in life when you know you should've stayed?
Will you compromise and then realize the price is too much to pay?
Winners and losers, which one will you be today?

There's a light and a dark side
standing at the crossroads, there we'll meet
there's prophets and fools there
the lies and the truths, will be at our feet
I got a reason to turn my head and look the other way
it's heaven and hell here, which one will I live today?


"Reach For The Sky"

When I was young I was invincible,
I find myself now thinking twice,
I never thought about no future,
its just the roll of the dice.

But the day may come when you've got something to lose,
and just when you think you're done paying dues
And you say to yourself, dear God what Have I done?
And hope its not too late 'cause tomorrow may never come.


Reach For the Sky, 'cause tomorrow may never come

Yesterday is history and tomorrow's a mystery
But baby right now, its just about you and me,
You can run you can hide, just like Bonnie and Clyde
Reach for the sky ain't never gonna die,
and I thank the Lord for the love I have found
and hold you tight cause tomorrow may never come.


So if you please take this moment
Try if you can make it last
Don't think about no future and just forget about the past
and make it last.



"When The Angels Sing"

At last we meet again, dear God
Hear the angels sing
The funerals are nicer when we know you're there
When the angels sing
Sometimes
I try so hard
To understand
The things you do
I like to question you
When it all comes down
Hear the angels sing
Stand up strong
Feel the pain
When the angels sing
Love
And death
Don't mean a thing
Till the angels sing

The prisoners pray when they're on to death row
When the angels sing
The junky
Cries for love but it's all run out
When the angels sing
The sins
Of the world
And it's cold on the streets
And you're all alone
And the tears
They start to fall
When it all comes down
Hear the angels sing

Stand up strong
Feel the pain
When the angels sing
Love
And death
Don't mean a thing
Till the angels sing
Little
By little
Day by day
I watch the children play
Cause life
And death
Don't mean a thing
Till the angels sing

When the angel of death comes to looking for me
Hear the angels sing
I hope I was everything I was supposed to be
When the angels sing
There's gotta be a heaven
Cause I've already done
My time in hell
And a little
Baby's born when it all comes down
Hear the angels sing

Stand up strong
Feel the pain
When the angels sing
Love
And death
Don't mean a thing
Till the angels sing
Little
By little
Day by day
I watch the children play
Cause life
And death
Don't mean a thing
Till the angels sing
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments